Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective Date: May 28, 2021
Moonlight Arts Collective (“Moonlight,” “we,” “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of the information you have entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy applies to the online and offline collection of personal information by Moonlight. By using our website and services (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.
INFORMATION COLLECTED
We collect the following information from and about you and in the following ways:
  • Name and contact information, including email address and mobile phone number;
  • Usage information, such as how you and your device interact with our website (e.g., the pages you visit, the search terms you enter), is collected through cookies and other similar technologies when you use our websites. Please see the “Cookies” section below for more information.
COOKIES
We, and third parties we allow, use cookies and other similar technologies such as pixels. Cookies are small text files placed on your device that uniquely identify your device and which a website can transfer to a consumer’s hard drive to keep records of his or her visit to a website. We, or third parties, may use session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies only last for the specific duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device’s hard drive until you delete them or they expire. Different cookies are used to perform different functions, which we explain below:
  • Essential. Some cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of our websites. Without these cookies, we cannot enable appropriate content based on the type of device you are using.
  • Analytics. We use cookies to see how you use our Services in order to improve their performance and develop them according to your preferences. We use Google Analytics to measure how you interact with our websites and to improve your user experience. To learn more about Google Analytics privacy practices and opt-out mechanisms, please visit the Google Analytics Security and Privacy Principles page here. Google also provides a complete privacy policy and instructions on opting-out of Google Analytics here.
  • Targeted Advertising. Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies and other similar technologies to collect or receive information from our Sites and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide you with targeted ads. If you would like to opt-out of such advertising practices on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please go to http://optout.aboutads.info/.
There are several ways to manage cookies. You can control the use of cookies at the browser level, by instructing your browser to accept cookies, disable cookies or notify you when receiving a new cookie. Please note that if you reject cookies, you may still use our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our websites may be limited. The Network Advertising Initiative also offers a means to opt-out of a number of advertising cookies. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org to learn more. Note that opting-out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted-out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your preferences and usage patterns.
USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:
  • To provide our Services.
  • To send you marketing materials, including offers, newsletters and other promotional content.
  • To respond to inquiries.
  • To improve user experiences by making our websites easier to use and navigate.
  • For other legitimate business purposes. 
SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
We may share or disclose your information to the following categories of third parties and for the following reasons:
  • To third party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Services and provide other administrative services to us.
  • To third party partners that provide advertising services or otherwise assist us with marketing and promotions.
  • We may share your personal information in the course of any reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement, government agencies, and other related third parties, in order to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.
COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN
Our Services are not intended for children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and none of our Services are designed to attract children. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, we will delete such personal information as soon as possible.
OPT-OUT
We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of marketing communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in email communications. We will process your request as soon as possible in accordance with applicable law, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until the unsubscribe request is processed.
Additionally, we may send you information regarding our Services, such as information about changes to our policies and other notices and disclosures required by law. Generally, users cannot opt out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature, rather than promotional.
SECURITY
We implement reasonable security measures to ensure the security of your personal information. Please understand, however, that no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk.
INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
Moonlight is based in the US. If you choose to provide us with information, please understand that your personal information may be transferred to the US and that we may transfer that information to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are visiting from the European Union (“EU”) or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from US law, please note that you are transferring your personal information to the United States and other jurisdictions which may not have the same data protection laws as the EU. You acknowledge you understand that by providing your personal information: (i) your personal information will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and (ii) your personal information may be transferred to the United States and other jurisdictions as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law.
ASSIGNMENT
In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personal information collected via the Services.
HOW WE RESPOND TO DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS
At this time our websites do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “Do Not Track” instructions.
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to the Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will also revise the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our websites and via email at the email address we have on file for you. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep up to date on how we are handling your personal information.
CONTACT US
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@moonlightartscollective.com or PO Box 269, Topanga, CA 90290.